Prince

Dead

Born: 6/7/1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Died: 4/21/2016
Age: 57
Cause of death: pain medication overdose

Full name: Prince Rogers Nelson
Nickname: The Artist formerly known as Prince
Noted For: pop/R&B musician; hits include "1999" (1982), "When Doves Cry" (1984), "Raspberry Beret" (1985), "Kiss" (1986), "Batdance" (1989). Used an unpronounceable symbol as his name from 1993 to 2000.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.