Martha Raye

Dead

Born: 8/27/1916 in Butte, Montana, USA
Died: 10/19/1994
Age: 78
Cause of death: pneumonia

Full name: Margaret Teresa Yvonne Reed
Nickname: The Big Mouth
Noted For: actress; Pin Up Girl (1944), "The Martha Raye Show" (1955-56), "Alice" (Carrie Sharples, 1979-84), commercial spokeswoman for Polident. Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1993).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.