Ronald Reagan

Dead

Born: 2/6/1911 in Tampico, Illinois, USA
Died: 6/5/2004
Age: 93
Cause of death: pneumonia

Full name: Ronald Wilson Reagan
Nickname: The Gipper, Dutch
Noted For: actor and politician; played George Gipp in Knute Rockne, All American (1940); host of General Electric Theater (1954-62); host of Death Valley Days (1965-66). Governor of California, R (1967-1975); 40th U.S. President, R (1981-1989). Responsible for a historic income tax cut and defense buildup; proposed the strategic defense initiative (SDI, or "Star Wars") and obtained the INF nucelar arms treaty with the Soviet Union (1987).
Quotation: "Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall!"

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.