Maurice Richard

Dead

Born: 8/4/1921 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Died: 5/27/2000
Age: 78
Cause of death: abdominal cancer

Full name: Joseph Henri Maurice Richard
Nickname: The Rocket
Noted For: hockey player (Montreal Canadiens, 1942-60). NHL Most Valuable Player (1947); first player to score 500 career goals; first player to score 50 goals in one season (1945).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.