Mariano Rivera

Alive

Born: 11/29/1969 in Panama City, Panama
Age: 50

Nickname: Sandman
Noted For: major-league pitcher; New York Yankees (1995-2013). 13-time All-Star, 5-time World Series champion. All-time leader in career saves (652). First player inducted into the Hall of Fame with 100 percent of the vote (2019).

Copyright © 1997-2019 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.