Phil Rizzuto

Dead

Born: 9/25/1917 in New York City, New York, USA
Died: 8/14/2007
Age: 89
Cause of death: of pneumonia

Full name: Philip Francis Rizzuto
Nickname: Scooter
Noted For: major-league shortstop; New York Yankees (1941-56). 5-time All-Star (1942, 50-53); American League MVP award (1950); elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1994). Broadcaster for the New York Yankees (1956-96).
Quotation: "Holy cow!"

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.