Roy Rogers

Dead

Born: 11/5/1911 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Died: 7/6/1998
Age: 86
Cause of death: congestive heart failure

Full name: Leonard Franklin Slye
Nickname: King of the Cowboys
Noted For: western singer; hits include "Tumbling Tumbleweeds" (1934), "Happy Trails". Actor; Billy the Kid Returns (1938), King of the Cowboys (1943), Don't Fence Me In (1945), "The Roy Rogers Show" (1951-57). Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame (1988). Husband of western singer and actress Dale Evans (1947-98).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.