Al Rosen

Dead

Born: 2/29/1924 in Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA
Died: 3/13/2015
Age: 91
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: Albert Leonard Rosen
Nickname: Flip
Noted For: third baseman; member of the Cleveland Indians (1947-56); 4-time All-Star (1952-55). President and/or general manager of the New York Yankees (1978-79), Houston Astros (1980-85), and San Fransisco Giants (1985-92).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.