Gale Sayers

Alive

Born: 5/30/1943 in Wichita, Kansas, USA
Age: 74

Full name: Gale Eugene Sayers
Nickname: The Kansas Comet
Noted For: halfback, member of the Chicago Bears (1965-71). Three-time Pro Bowl player; named all-time NFL halfback (1969); holds NFL lifetime kickoff return record; enshrined in the football Hall of Fame (1977).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.