Antonin Scalia

Dead

Born: 3/11/1936 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Died: 2/13/2016
Age: 79
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: Antonin Gregory Scalia
Nickname: Nino
Noted For: U.S. D.C. Court of Appeals judge (1982-86); U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1986-2016), appointed by Reagan. Described himself as an "originalist" regarding Constitutional interpretation and dismissed using the legislative history of a statute as a valid means of interpreting it.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.