Frank Sinatra

Dead

Born: 12/12/1915 in Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 5/14/1998
Age: 82
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Francis Albert Sinatra
Nickname: Ol' Blue Eyes, The Chairman of the Board
Noted For: singer; hits include "Night and Day" (1942), "Young At Heart" (1954), "All the Way" (1957), "Strangers in the Night" (1966), "My Way" (1969), and "Theme From New York, New York" (1980). Actor, Anchors Aweigh (1945), From Here To Eternity (1953), Young at Heart (1954). Won an Academy award for From Here to Eternity (best supporting actor, 1954). Father of singer Nancy Sinatra (1940) and singer Frank Sinatra Jr. (1944). Husband of actresses Ava Gardner (1951-57) and Mia Farrow (1966-68).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.