Michael W. Smith

Alive

Born: 10/7/1957 in Richmond Hill, West Virginia, USA
Age: 60

Full name: Michael Whitaker Smith
Nickname: Smitty
Noted For: pop and contemporary Christian singer/songwriter; hits include "Friends" (1983), "Rocketown" (1986), "Place In This World" (1991), "I Will Be Here For You" (1992), and "Love Me Good" (1998). Won 3 Grammy awards (1984, 1995, and 2004).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.