Ozzie Smith

Alive

Born: 12/26/1954 in Mobile, Alabama, USA
Age: 63

Full name: Osborne Earl Smith
Nickname: The Wizard of Oz
Noted For: major-league shortstop; San Diego Padres (1978-81) and St. Louis Cardinals (1982-96). 15-time All-Star, 13-time Gold Glove Award winner, World Series champion (1982). Occasionally performed backflips when taking the field. Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (2002).

Copyright © 1997-2018 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.