Duke Snider

Dead

Born: 9/19/1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 2/27/2011
Age: 84
Cause of death: illness

Full name: Edwin Donald Snider
Nickname: The Duke of Flatbush
Noted For: center fielder; Brooklyn & Los Angeles Dodgers (1947-62), and two other teams (1963-64). Eight-time All-Star (1950-56, 1963). Hit 40 home runs in five consecutive seasons (1953-57). Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (1980).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.