Willie Stargell

Dead

Born: 3/6/1940 in Earlsboro, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 4/9/2001
Age: 61
Cause of death: stroke, complications of a kidney disorder.

Full name: Wilver Dornel Stargell
Nickname: Pops
Noted For: baseball player; member of the Pittsburgh Pirates (1962-82). 7-time All-Star (1964-66, 71-73, 78); National League co-MVP award (1979); elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1988).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.