Pat Summerall

Dead

Born: 5/10/1930 in Lake City, Florida, USA
Died: 4/16/2013
Age: 82
Cause of death: cardiac arrest

Full name: George Allen Summerall
Nickname: Pat (Point After Touchdown)
Noted For: pro football player and broadcaster. Place kicker for the Detroit Lions, Chicago Cardinals, and New York Giants (1952-61). Football announcer for CBS (1961-92) and Fox (1992-2002).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.