John Swigert

Dead

Born: 8/30/1932 in Denver, Colorado,USA
Died: 12/27/1982
Age: 50
Cause of death: cancer

Full name: John Leonard Swigert, Jr.
Nickname: Jack
Noted For: U.S. astronaut; flew on the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission (as command module pilot) in 1970. Won election to the U.S. Congress from Colorado (1982), but died before taking office.
Quotation: "I believe we've had a problem here."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.