Margaret Thatcher

Dead

Born: 10/13/1925 in Grantham, England, U.K.
Died: 4/8/2013
Age: 87
Cause of death: stroke

Full name: Margaret Hilda Roberts Thatcher
Nickname: The Iron Lady
Noted For: U.K. prime minister, Conservative (1979-90). Privatized national industries. Oversaw war with Argentina over the Falkland Islands (1982).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.