Mel Torme

Dead

Born: 9/13/1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 6/5/1999
Age: 73
Cause of death: stroke

Full name: Melvin Howard Torme
Nickname: The Velvet Fog
Noted For: jazz singer and pop crooner; co-wrote "The Christmas Song"; hits include "Blue Moon" (1949).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.