Lana Turner

Dead

Born: 2/8/1921 in Century City, California, USA
Died: 6/29/1995
Age: 74
Cause of death: throat cancer

Full name: Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner
Nickname: The Sweater Girl
Noted For: actress; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941), The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946), Peyton Place (1957), Madame X (1966). Wife of bandleader Artie Shaw (1940). She had six other husbands (1942-72). Received her nickname, "The Sweater Girl," because her early roles usually featured her in a tight sweater, to show off her figure.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.