Mike Tyson

Alive

Born: 6/30/1966 in New York City, New York, USA
Age: 51

Full name: Michael Gerard Tyson
Nickname: Iron Mike
Noted For: boxer (1985-97); won the world heavyweight championship at a record young age of 19 (1986), lost title to Buster Douglas in a stunning upset (1990). Imprisoned for rape (1991-95). Regained heavyweight title (1996) and lost it the same year to Evander Holyfield. Disqualified for biting off part of Holyfield's ear in a rematch (1997). Career record: 45 wins (40 KO's), 3 losses.
Quotation: "[He] called me a rapist and a recluse. I'm not a recluse."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.