Johnny Unitas

Dead

Born: 5/7/1933 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 9/11/2002
Age: 69
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: John Constantine Unitas
Nickname: The Golden Arm
Noted For: quarterback, Baltimore Colts (1956-72) and San Diego Chargers (1973). 10-time Pro Bowl player; two NFL championships (1958, 59); threw touchdowns in 47 consecutive games; enshrined in the football Hall of Fame (1979).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.