Abigail Van Buren

Dead

Born: 7/4/1918 in Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Died: 1/16/2013
Age: 94
Cause of death: Alzheimer's disease

Full name: Pauline Esther Friedman Phillips
Nickname: Dear Abby
Noted For: advice columnist; writer of "Dear Abby" (1956-2002). Twin sister of columnist Ann Landers.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.