Johnny Vander Meer

Dead

Born: 11/2/1914 in Prospect Park, New Jersey, USA
Died: 10/6/1997
Age: 82
Cause of death: abdominal aneurysm

Full name: John Samuel Vander Meer
Nickname: The Dutch Master
Noted For: pitcher, Cincinnati Reds (1937-49), Chicago Cubs (1950), Cleveland Indians (1951). Is the only pitcher to throw two consecutive no-hitters (11 and 15 June 1938).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.