Caspar Weinberger

Dead

Born: 8/18/1917 in San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 3/28/2006
Age: 88
Cause of death: pneumonia

Full name: Caspar Willard Weinberger
Nickname: Cap
Noted For: U.S. secretary of HEW under Nixon and Ford (1973-75); secretary of Defense under Reagan (1981-87). Received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1987.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.