Byron White

Dead

Born: 6/8/1917
Died: 4/15/2002
Age: 84
Cause of death: pneumonia

Full name: Byron Raymond White
Nickname: Whizzer
Noted For: NFL football halfback for the Pittsburgh Pirates (1938) and Detroit Lions (1940-41). U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1962-93), appointed by Kennedy.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.